Our Promise

We believe information about you, belongs to you, full stop. We are custodians of your data and we will always respect your privacy and safeguard your data.

We are committed to being fair and treating your data with care. So when it comes to the way we communicate with you and handle your data, we want nothing to come as a surprise to you.

Three things to remember:

  1. We don’t harbour any secrets when it comes to how we use your data. It’s all set out in our privacy policy below.
  2. We only store the personal data we need to complete requests and to develop, provide or assess learning.
  3. We invest in security to keep your information safe.

Why we collect and use personal data?

We collect and store personal data for three core reasons. To:

  1. Award certificates, provide learning solutions and enrol people on courses
  2. Respond to your enquiries
  3. Communicate with you about our services and our offers

What Data Do We Collect and Store?

The personal information we collect depends on your level of engagement with us. The core things we collect are listed below.

Things that make you ‘You’

  • Name and job title
  • Contact details
  • Email and password

Things you do

  • Your activities with 1st4sport
  • Your enquiries
  • IP address and cookie data

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will help you understand the things we do and the long-term commitment we’ve made to make our privacy promise a reality.

1st4sport Qualifications is an industry specialist awarding organisation. We operate as a brand of Coachwise Ltd registered in England 02340767, part of The National Coaching Foundation Group.

This privacy Notice in compliance with all relevant data protection laws, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

How We Use Your Information

This section explains how we use your information when you do different things with us.

When you visit our websites

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies. We use cookies to:

  • make our site work as you’d expect it to.
  • see how people move around our site so we can see if there is anything we can do to improve our website to better meet the needs of our visitors.

We do not make any attempt to find out your identity when you visit our website without signing-in.

We use a third-party service,Google Analytics, to collect standard information and details of how you use our website. This allows us to measure the performance of our website. This information does not identify you. We do not allow Google to find out the identities of people viewing our website.

Visit our Cookie policy in the tabs to learn more about cookies we use.

When you work at a 1st4sport recognised centre

1st4sport recognised centres deliver courses that lead to 1st4sport Qualifications.

1st4sport recognised centres are required to inform their learners that they will register learners’ details with us so that we can keep a record of registration and subsequently, award certificates and submit their achievements to relevant National Governing Bodies of Sport. (Learn more below in When you enrol on a course that leads to a 1st4sport Qualification).

If you work for one of our recognised centres, we may ask for your contact details and your job title so that we can contact you – by email, post or phone – to support you and your organisation to deliver our qualifications.

We may also email you a newsletter with essential information about the service we are providing as well as further information about our products and services.

We upload your email address to specialist email provider MailChimp so we can send this email securely and increase the chance of it arriving in your inbox. MailChimp will not use your email for any other purpose than to send you our email. You can read MailChimp’s commitment to privacy on their website.

If you are tutoring, assessing or quality assuring a course that leads to a 1st4sport qualification, your organisation will send us your curriculum vitae as part of the recognition process so that we can check your organisation meets our recognised centre criteria.

We will remove your data as soon as you or someone else from your organisation tells us you have left the organisation or have moved into another position within your organisation where you will not be engaging with us and our services.

When you enrol on a course that leads to a 1st4sport Qualification

When you enrol on a course with one of our centres, such as a college, the centre registers your details with us so that we can register you as a learner.

We require your name so that we can print it on any certificates we award you and your unique learner number so that we can share it with our partners so they can submit it to access eligible learner funding.

We ask centres to inform us about any special considerations we need to make to meet your needs when awarding a qualification and for any reasonable adjustments you require so that we can monitor that our centres are making our qualifications accessible.

We request your date of birth so we can verify you meet the minimum age and verify you are ‘You’ should you contact us later for a replacement certificate.

We retain this data for as long as your qualification is valid so that we can issue you with a replacement certificate should you request one and to ensure we are able to comply with any contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities.

We also request your contact details – email and address – so we may contact you for your views should anyone who is also on your course raise concerns with us about the way the course was delivered or assessed. We will delete your contact details within six-years, after the period for lodging an appeal or complaint has expired.

We will share your qualification data with the relevant National Governing Body of Sport so that they can keep a record of qualified coaches in their sport. You should check your governing body of sport’s privacy policy to check how they treat your data.

When you enrol on an online course

If you enrol on a course on the 1st4sport learning platform, we require an email and password so we can create an account for you and grant you secure access to your account. Our online learning system is powered by LearnUpon.

We ask you to feedback on your online learning experience so that we can continue to improve our learning offer. This is entirely optional.

We will display your review of the course, if you choose to leave one, for the benefit of other learners.

If you enrol on online learning that has been created by 1st4sport but if you’re accessing it on a 3rd party’s platform, we advise you to read their privacy policy as we do not collect your data in these instances.

We may also occasionally send you emails telling you about new learning related courses. You can opt-out of these marketing emails by unsubscribing in any email you receive.

When you make an enquiry or complaint

We keep any enquiry for up to three months after we receive it and complaints for up to 5 years so that we can refer to it if you make any follow-up enquiries.

Become a 1st4sport external quality assurer

If you apply to become a 1st4sport Quality Assurer, you will submit Curriculum Vitae and any supporting certificates of achievement for selection purposes. If your application is successful, we will store these details, your verifying activities and your bank details so we can:

  • get in touch with you about activities we would like you to undertake
  • check you continue to meet the requirements for being a verifier
  • pay you for the work you do.

You will also receive our email newsletter that contains essential information you need to know such as any changes to our qualification criteria.

We will retain your information for up to six-years after you cease to be an external verifier so that we can validate any future employer reference requests for you. However, we will remove your data after 6-months after you cease being an external verifier if you request we do so.

If your application to become an external verifier is unsuccessful, we will keep your application for up to 6-months.

Work for a qualification development partner

If you work for an organisation that works with us to develop qualifications and have a responsibility for qualifications, we collect and store your contact details – name, email and position – so we can communicate with you while we work together. We may also send you emails about other products and services provided by 1st4sport or Coachwise.

You can choose to opt-out of these.

Email marketing and opt-out

We will not send you marketing emails if you have opted out of receiving them.

Some 1st4sport Qualifications websites also provide contact details you may use if you want to contact us by email, post or telephone in order to unsubscribe.

How does 1st4sport Qualifications keep my personal information safe?

We build layers of security into our processing activities and systems to protect your data and keep it safe.

Where you have a username or password (or other identification information) which enables you to access certain services or parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

Will 1st4sport Qualifications share personal information with anyone else?

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

We will never sell your personal information. We may disclose and share your personal information with:

  • National Governing Bodies (NGB) for the purpose of verifying and monitoring the qualifications achieved by its members and workforce
  • relevant third parties (such as your employer, your school, your internet service provider, law enforcement agencies) if we reasonably believe you may be in breach of the law or if required to do so in accordance with applicable law

Sometimes we use third parties – or their tools – to process your information on our behalf, For example, we may use a specialist email company to send you an email. We require these third parties to comply strictly within our privacy guidelines.

When we transfer your data, we will:

  • Always share it in a secure way
  • Make sure it’s treated consistently with our privacy promise
  • Never allow other companies to use it to contact you with their own marketing.

What rights do I have?

Request your information

If you want to check something about the information we store about you, phone us and we’ll try to answer your question quickly over the phone.

If you want to make a more formal request, in the form of a Subject Access Request, you can do so by submitting this form.

We will send you your data securely within one-month of your request. If your request is complex or excessive, we may contact you to let you know it will take us up to another two-months, explaining why we need the extra time and any fees we will charge to cover our administration costs.

Request we delete your information

If you want us to remove any data we hold about you then you can contact us. We will get back in touch to check that you are who you say you are and we will respond with a confirmation within one-month.

If we cannot not remove the data you’ve requested (for example, for other legal reasons), we will respond to you within one-month to let you know why.

Request we correct your information

If you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect, contact us and we’ll do our best to check it and put it right.

What if I am under 16 years old?

If you are under 16, please be sure to read this Privacy Notice with your parent or guardian and ask them questions about anything you don’t understand.

Links to Other Websites

Privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts.

Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information on how to report a concern to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Contacting 1st4sport Qualifications

If you have any questions about our Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

1st4sport Qualifications please send an email to [email protected] or write to: Data Protection Lead 1st4sport Qualifications Chelsea Close Off Amberley Road Armley Leeds LS12 4HP

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. We will always include the date of a new version so that you know when there has been a change.

Notice

Issue Date: 25 / May / 2018 Version: 1

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer/device by websites that you visit. They are used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

Cookies we use

We use cookies to store individual preferences for the site and to monitor web usage in order to improve user experience. Due to their essential role of enhancing or enabling site processes, disabling cookies may affect your user experience of this website.

Cookies are either ‘session’ or ‘persistent’ cookies, depending on how long they are stored for:

  • session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit and are deleted from your computer/device when you close your browser
  • persistent cookies are saved on your computer/device for a fixed period of time after the browser has closed and are activated each time you visit the website where the cookie was generated.

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete 1st4sport Qualifications cookies having visited the site, or change your browser settings (see below).

If you would like to learn more about cookies and how to manage them visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Essential and Functional Cookies

We use these types of cookies to enable certain online functions such as:

  • recognising your login and keeping you signed in as you move around the website*
  • enabling you to access your online profile*, participate in polls and fill in forms
  • enabling you to set the Viewing Options for accessibility purposes
  • setting the remember my username feature*

*Please note that this website currently does not allow registration/sign-in to the general public and therefore these cookies will not be set.

Centre Portal/Athena

Our portal and quality assurance system grant specific users access to systems and databases that are not on this website. By registering for these services, you are consenting to the use of cookies that are necessary to enable them to work effectively.

Performance/Site Analysis Cookies

This website uses Google Analytics to measure the popularity of web pages so that we can best tailor our content to suit our users’ needs. These cookies do not collect any personal data. Further info can be found on the Google Analytics website.

This website uses Google Maps and Google will place cookies to store your preferences and information when viewing pages that contain the maps.

Other Third Party Cookies

Some of our web pages may have embedded content from YouTube or page-turning technology such as Yudu or Issuu. We also use the Add This service which allows you to share content on social media channels. These third party service providers may set their own cookies, however we do not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them. Please check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

Email Communications

The email communications that you sign up to use web beacons (transparent GIFs) in order to find out whether the email has been read and links have been clicked on. We use this information to understand what content proves popular to our recipients and make improvements in our communications. If you would like to ensure that none of your email activity is tracked then you can opt out of receiving emails by clicking unsubscribe on your email communications (found at the header/footer of the emails).

How to Manage Your Cookies

Cookies can be deleted from your hard drive. You can also change your settings in your browser to control them. Deleting or blocking cookies may reduce functionality of the site. To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser.

Please note: turning cookies off at the browser level could disable cookies on ALL sites you visit, and therefore disable functionality on other sites that use cookies.

By using this website, you consent to the collection and use of the information specified above.